1997 Austin Film Festival Schedule
Fri., Oct. 3, 1997
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2
Austin Music Hall
7:00pm Beyond Belief
7:25pm House of Yes
9:20pm Self-Storage
11:25pm Q&A with Tony Spiridakis & Shem Bitterman
Paramount Theatre
7:10pm American Perfekt
9:00pm Q&A with Paul Chart & Amanda Plummer
9:40pm Hijacking Hollywood
11:15pm Q&A with Neil Mandt and Henry Thomas
Ritz Lounge
6:45pm The Fisherman
6:52pm Kung Pao Chicken
6:58pm Hidden Love
7:13pm Fame Whore
Texas Union Theater
7:15pm Daisy Feldman's New York
7:25pm Free Floaters
9:20pm Q&A with Christopher Clements
9:50pm Number One Fan
10:10pm 35 Miles From Normal
11:45pm Q&A with Mark Schwan
12:20am A Banana
12:34am Spaceman
2:00am Q&A with Scott Dikkers
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3
Austin Music Hall
7:00pm Gattaca
9:10pm The Clearing
9:40pm The Last Big Thing
11:20pm Q&A with Dan Zukovic
12 mid. Mike Judge introduces Beavis & Butt-head Do America
Barton Creek Cinema
7:30pm U-Turn (separate ticket required)
9:30pm Q&A with Oliver Stone
11:00pm Oliver Stone introduces Midnight Express
11:20pm Midnight Express
Paramount Theatre
7:10pm The Absent-Minded Waiter
7:15pm The Graduate
9:10pm Q&A with Buck Henry
10:00pm Bud Shrake & Dennis Hopper introduce Kid Blue
10:20pm Kid Blue
Ritz Lounge
6:45pm Seed
7:05pm Scraps
7:26pm Fireworks
7:50pm A Quiet Chapter
8:10pm Heartspace
Texas Union Theater
7:15pm A Full Cup
7:32pm Plan B
9:15pm Q&A with Gary Leva
9:50pm The Regulars
9:56pm Special Preview of a new Sidney Lumet film
11:30pm Q&A with Steven Schwartz
12:10am MAD Boy, I'll Blow Your Blues Away, Be Mine
12:40am Whatever
1:50am Q&A with Karl T. Hirsch
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4
Austin Music Hall
7:00pm Sax's Final Orbit
7:30pm Easy Rider
9:05pm Q&A with Dennis Hopper
10:15pm Dennis Hopper introduces The Blackout
10:20pm The Blackout
Barton Creek Cinema
7:30pm Buck Henry introduces What's Up, Doc?
7:45pm What's Up, Doc?
9:33pm Sweet Sang
10:00pm Welcome to Sarajevo
Paramount Theatre
5:30pm Austin Children's Museum Short Showcase
7:10pm Harry Knowles introduces his "Best of the Fest"
7:15pm Blue City
7:35pm Lewis & Clark & George
9:40pm Toast
10:05pm Colin Fitz
11:40pm Q&A with Robert Bella
Ritz Lounge
7:00pm Pookie Watson: Hood Detective
7:07pm Melvyn Schmatzman: Freudian Dentist
7:28pm Blowfish
Texas Union Theater
7:15pm Dyslexic Love
7:30pm Hands on a Hard Body
9:00pm Q&A with S.R. Bindler
9:30pm Lucky: The Irish Pimp
9:34pm Truly Committed
9:50pm Plastic Utopia
11:30pm Q&A with David and Nathan Zellner
12:10am Buck Henry introduces The Third Man
12:15am The Third Man
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 5
Ritz Lounge
3:00pm Samuel Beckett Orders Out
3:06pm Anna in the Sky
3:16pm Deep Water
3:32pm Snake Feed
4:00pm Gone Again
5:00pm S.W.A.M.P. Showcase
7:30pm Free Floaters
9:45pm TBA
Texas Union Theater
1:15pm Sunday
2:45pm Q&A with D.J. Paul
3:00pm Bartender
5:10pm Q&A with Gabe Torres
5:30pm Lovelife
7:15pm Q&A with Jon Harmon Feldman & Todd Hoffman
7:45pm East 22nd St.
8:00pm Strawberry Fields
9:30pm Q&A with Rea Tajiri
10:00pm Bad Manners
11:30pm Q&A with Jonathan Kaufer
MONDAY, OCTOBER 6
Paramount Theatre
7:00pm Space Truckers
9:15pm 35 Miles From Normal
Ritz Lounge
7:30pm Spaceman
9:30pm Plastic Utopia
Texas Union Theater
7:15pm Hands on a Hard Body
9:20pm Habit
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 7
Paramount Theatre
7:15pm Plan B
9:30pm Lewis & Clark & George
Ritz Lounge
7:30pm Whatever
9:30pm Blowfish
Texas Union Theater
7:00pm Two Girls and a Guy
9:15pm The Last Big Thing
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8
Ritz Lounge
7:00pm Truly Committed
7:16pm The Regulars
7:22pm Lucky: The Irish Pimp
7:26pm MAD Boy, I'll Blow Your Blues Away, Be Mine
7:50pm A Banana
8:05pm Daisy Feldman's New York
8:20pm A Full Cup
8:38pm Kung Pao Chicken
8:46pm Seed
9:05pm Scraps
9:25pm Fireworks
9:50pm A Quiet Chapter
10:10pm Heartspace
Texas Union Theater
7:15pm Knockin' on Heaven's Door
9:30pm Layin' Low
11:30pm Q&A with Danny Leiner
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9
Paramount Theatre
7:15pm Breaking Up
9:30pm Q&A with Russell Crowe and Robert Greenwald
10:00pm I Know What You Did Last Summer
Texas Union Theater
7:30pm Colin Fitz
9:30pm Lovelife