Election Info
Dates, voting locations, and ballots
Fri., Oct. 20, 2006
Travis County Early Voting
Nov. 7 General Election (Early Voting Oct. 23-Nov. 3)Travis Co. voters may vote at any early voting location. On Election Day, voters must vote in their precinct. For a list of precinct locations, see www.co.travis.tx.us/county_clerk/
election/20061107/polls.asp, or call 854-9473.
Polls are open Monday-Saturday, 7am-7pm and Sunday, noon-6pm for all locations, except malls, Howson Library, and mobile voting sites.
EARLY VOTING LOCATIONS
CentralTravis County Offices, 5501 Airport
Fiesta Mart, 3909 N. I-35
Flawn Academic Center (Undergrad Library) Lobby, UT West Mall
Travis Co. Courthouse, 1000 Guadalupe
Howson Public Library, 2500 Exposition (Mon-Fri 10am-8pm, Sat 10am-5pm)
East
HEB, 2701 E. Seventh*
Northeast Health Center, 7112 Ed Bluestein (Springdale Shopping Ctr.)
North
Northcross Mall, 2525 W. Anderson (next to Veranda; Mon-Sat, 9am-8pm; Sun, noon-6pm)
Highland Mall, 6001 Airport (lower level by JC Penney; Mon-Sat, 9am-8pm; Sun, noon-6pm
Northeast
HEB, 9414 N. Lamar*
County Tax Office Pflugerville, 15822 Foothill Farms Loop (just off Pecan)
Northwest
Randalls, 10900-D Research
HEB, 7301 FM 620 N.*
South
Randalls, 2025 W. Ben White
HEB, 2400 S. Congress*
Southeast
Albertsons, 1819 S. Pleasant Valley*
HEB, 6607 S. I-35*
Southwest
Randalls, 6600 MoPac S.
Randalls, 9911 Brodie Lane
West
Randalls, 2303 RR 620 S.
Randalls, 3300 Bee Caves Rd.
* Temporary building in parking lot
MOBILE VOTING LOCATIONS
Monday, Oct. 23Central Services Building, 1711 San Jacinto, 8am-6pm
Lago Vista ISD Admin. Bldg., 8039 Bar K Ranch Rd., 8am-7pm
Austin City Hall, 301 W. Second, 9am-5pm
University Hills Library, 4721 Loyola, 10am-6pm
Tuesday, Oct. 24
Northwest Rural Comm. Ctr., 18649 FM 1431, Jonestown, 8am-5pm
Seton Hospital, 1201 W. 38th, 9am-5pm
Austin City Hall, 301 W. Second, 9am-5pm
Conley-Guerrero Senior Center, 808 Nile, 9am-noon
DeWitty Job Training Center, 2209 Rosewood, 2-5pm
Wednesday, Oct. 25
Winters Building, 701 W. 51st, 8am-5pm
Montopolis Rec. Center, 1200 Montopolis, 8am-5pm
LBJ Building, 111 E. 17th, 8am-6pm
Summit at Westlake Hills, 1034 Liberty Park, 9am-noon
AIDS Services of Austin, 7215 Cameron, 2-5:30pm
Thursday, Oct. 26
Criss Cole Rehabilitation Center, 4800 N. Lamar, 9am-noon
Givens Recreation Center, 3811 E. 12th, 9am-5pm
Bee Cave City Hall, 13333-A Hwy. 71 W., 9am-6pm
RBJ Residential Tower, 21 Waller, 8-11am
Englewood Estates, 2603 Jones, 2-5pm
Friday, Oct. 27
Travis Building, 1701 Congress, 8am-6pm
Lago Vista City Hall, 5803 Thunderbird, 8am-5pm
Manor ISD Admin. Bldg., 312 Murray, Manor, 9am-6pm
Town Lake Center, 721 Barton Springs Rd., 10am-6pm
Saturday, Oct. 28
Dan Ruiz Library, 1600 Grove, 9am-5pm
Mitchie’s Fine Black Art, 6406 N. I-35 #2800, 10am-6pm
Volente Fire Dept. and City Hall, 15406 FM 2769, 10am-6pm
Loyalton of Austin, 5310 Duval Rd., 9am-noon
Westminster Manor, 4100 Jackson, 2-5pm
Sunday, Oct. 29
Northwest Rural Comm. Ctr., 18649 FM 1431, Jonestown, noon-6pm
Parsons House, 1130 Camino La Costa, noon-4pm
Govalle Care Center, 3101 Govalle, noon-4pm
Brighton Gardens, 4401 Spicewood Springs, noon-4pm
Monday, Oct. 30
Del Valle ISD Admin. Bldg., 5301 Ross Road, Del Valle, 8am-6pm
Sam Houston Building, 201 E. 14th, 8am-6pm
Spicewood Elementary, 11601 Olson, 8am-5pm
Pfluger Hall, 203-B E. Pecan (Pflugerville), 8am-5pm
Tuesday, Oct. 31
Brackenridge Hospital, 601 E. 15th, 9am-5pm
Southeast Austin Library, 5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd., 10am-6pm
Oak Springs Library, 3101 Oak Springs Dr., 10am-6pm
Grace House, 11825 Bee Caves Rd., 9am-noon
Heatherwilde Assisted Living, 401 S. Heatherwilde, Pflugerville, 2-5pm
Wednesday, Nov. 1
Stephen F. Austin Bldg., 1700 Congress, 8am-6pm
Lago Vista City Hall, 5803 Thunderbird, 8am-5pm
Millennium Youth Center, 1156 Hargrave, 10am-5pm
Summit at Lakeway, 1915 Lohman’s Crossing, 9am-noon
Austin Resource Center for the Homeless, 500 E. Seventh, 2-4pm
Thursday, Nov. 2
Huston-Tillotson University, 900 Chicon, 8am-6pm
Bee Cave City Hall, 13333-A Hwy. 71 W., 9am-6pm
South Rural Comm. Ctr., 3518 FM 973 S., Del Valle, 9am-4pm
Seton Northwest, 11113 Research, noon-6pm
Friday, Nov. 3
Lago Vista City Hall, 5803 Thunderbird, 8am-5pm
St. Edward’s University, 3001 S. Congress, 9am-5pm
Seton SW Hospital, 7900 FM 1826, Oak Hill, 9am-noon
Services for the Deaf, 2201 Post #100, 9am-noon
Heritage Park Nursing Center, 2806 Real, 2-5pm
Heartland Health Care Ctr., 11406 Rustic Rock, 2-6pm
TRAVIS COUNTY BALLOT
Which races will actually appear on your ballot depend on the precinct in which you are registered. If you don't know your election precinct, call Voter Registration at 854-9473. For candidate info, call the Travis Co. Clerk Election Division at 238-VOTE (8683) or see www.co.travis.tx.us/county_clerk/election
* = incumbent
(Only contested races are shown)
Congressional Special Election
U.S. Rep., District 21
Tommy Calvert (i)
Mark J. Rossano (i)
James Arthur Strohm (L)
James Lyle Peterson (i)
Lamar Smith (R)*
Gene Kelly (D)
John Courage (D)
U.S. Rep., District 25
Barbara Cunningham (L)
Grant Rostig (R)
Lloyd Doggett (D)*
Brian Parrett (i)
General Election
U.S. Senator
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)*
Barbara Ann Radnofsky (D)
Scott Lanier Jameson (L)
U.S. Rep., District 10
Michael T. McCaul (R)*
Ted Ankrum (D)
Michael Badnarik (L)
State Senator, District 14
Kirk Watson (D)
Robert "Rock" Howard (L)
State Senator, District 25
Jeff Wentworth (R)*
Kathleen "Kathi" Thomas (D)
James R. (Bob) Thompson (L)
State Rep., District 46
Dawnna Dukes (D)*
Richard Wedeikes (L)
State Rep., District 47
Bill Welch (R)
Valinda Bolton (D)
Yvonne Schick (L)
State Rep., District 48
Donna Howard (D)
Ben Easton (L)
State Rep., District 49
Elliott Naishtat (D)*
Lisa McKay (L)
Governor
Rick Perry (R)*
Chris Bell (D)
James Werner (L)
Richard "Kinky" Friedman (i)
Carole Keeton Strayhorn (i)
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst (R)*
Maria Luisa Alvarado (D)
Judy Baker (L)
Attorney General
Greg Abbott (R)*
David Van Os (D)
Jon Roland (L)
Comptroller
Susan Combs (R)
Fred Head (D)
Mike Burris (L)
Land Commissioner
Jerry Patterson (R)*
VaLinda Hathcox (D)
Michael A. French (L)
Agriculture Commissioner
Todd Staples (R)
Hank Gilbert (D)
Clay Woolam (L)
Railroad Commissioner
Elizabeth Ames Jones (R)
Dale Henry (D)
Tabitha Serrano (L)
Chief Justice, Supreme Court, Unexpired Term
Wallace Jefferson (R)
Tom Oxford (L)
Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett (R)*
William E. "Bill" Moody (D)
Wade Wilson (L)
Supreme Court, Place 4
David M. Medina (R)*
Jerry Adkins (L)
Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht (R)*
Todd Phillippi (L)
Supreme Court, Place 8 Unexpired Term
Phil Johnson (R)
Jay H. Cookingham (L)
Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge
Sharon Keller (R)*
J.R. Molina (D)
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (R)*
Quanah Parker (L)
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Charles Holcomb (R)*
Dave Howard (L)
State Board of Education, Dist. 5
Ken Mercer (R)
Bill Oliver (L)
State Board of Education, Dist. 10
Cynthia Dunbar (R)
Martin Thomen (L)
State Rep., District 50
Jeff Fleece (R)
Mark Strama (D)*
Jerry Chandler (L)
State Rep., District 51
Eddie Rodriguez (D)*
Arthur DiBianca (L)
3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 2
Alan Waldrop (R)*
Jim Sybert Coronado (D)
3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 3
Will Wilson (R)
Diane Henson (D)
3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 5
David Puryear (R)*
Mina A. Brees (D)
3rd Court of Appeals, Pl. 6
Bob Pemberton (R)*
Bree Buchanan (D)
299th District Judge
Madeleine Connor (R)
Charlie Baird (D)
419th District Judge
Angelita Mendoza-Waterhouse (R)
Orlinda Naranjo (D)
Travis County Judge
Sam Biscoe (D)*
Matt Turner (L)
Travis County Clerk
James Crabtree (R)
Dana DeBeauvoir (D)*
Allan Juranek (L)
Travis County Treasurer
Dolores Ortega Carter (D)*
Robert Brushaber (L)
Co. Commissioner, Pct. 2
Sarah Eckhardt (D)
Glen Bonnet Jr. (L)
Co. Commissioner, Pct. 4
Margaret J. Gómez (D)*
Tim Davis (L)
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2
Barbara Bembry (R)*
Matt Finkel (L)
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3
Melissa Goodwin (R)*
Susan K. Steeg (D)
Robert B. McDonald (L)
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 5
Herb Evans (D)*
Chris Crenshaw (L)
City of Austin Bond Election
Prop. 1
$103,100,000 for reconstructing roads and streets; constructing, reconstructing, and improving drainage facilities related to the roads and streets; constructing, reconstructing, and improving bicycle and pedestrian mobility infrastructure; improving traffic signal synchronization and controls systems; acquiring and installing traffic signals; and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.
Prop. 2
$145,000,000 for designing, constructing, and installing improvements and facilities for flood control, erosion control, water quality, and stormwater drainage, and acquiring land, open spaces, and interests in land and property necessary to do so, including, without limitation, acquisition of land including fee title and easements in the Barton Springs contributing and recharge zones to provide for the conservation of the region's water quality.
Prop. 3
$84,700,000 for constructing, renovating, improving and equipping public parks, recreation centers, natural areas, and other related facilities, including, without limitation, playgrounds, hike and bike trails, sports courts, and swimming pools; and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.
Prop. 4
$31,500,000 for constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping community and cultural facilities including, without limitation, the Zachary Scott Theater, an African American Cultural and Heritage Facility, an Asian American Resource Center, the Austin Film Studios, the Mexican American Cultural Center, a Mexic-Arte Art Museum, and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.
Prop. 5
$55,000,000 for constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping affordable housing facilities for low income persons and families, and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so, and funding affordable housing programs as may be permitted by law.Prop. 6
$90,000,000 for constructing and equipping a new central library facility and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.
Prop. 7
$58,100,000 for constructing, renovating, improving, and equipping public safety facilities, including, without limitation, a public safety training facility, police stations, emergency medical service buildings and facilities, a municipal courthouse, an animal shelter, and other related facilities and acquiring land and interests in land and property necessary to do so.
Special Elections
Travis Co. Emergency Services District No. 5
Precincts: 301, 302, 309, 310, 315, 321, 323, 354
Prop. 1: The adoption of a local sales and use tax in ESD 5 at the rate of 1%.
Travis Co. ESD No. 8
Precincts: 308, 316, 346
Prop. 1: The adoption of a local sales and use tax in ESD 8 at the rate of 0.75%.
Travis Co. ESD No. 12 Bond Election
Precincts: 101, 103, 105, 106, 107, 153, 154The issuance of $5,000,000 of bonds and the levy of taxes for payment of the bonds.
Bastrop-Travis Counties ESD No. 1
Precincts: 106, 107Prop. 1: The creation of ESD No. 1 and adoption of a property tax in said district at a rate not to exceed ten cents on $100.
Williamson Co. Ballot
A substantial portion of Austin now extends up into Williamson Co. While we won't try to reproduce the entire WilCo ballot, here are some major races of which Austinites "north of the border" need to be aware:
U.S. Rep., District 31
Matt McAdoo (L)
Mary Beth Harrell (D)
James Carter (R)*
State Senator, District 5
Steve Ogden (R)*
Stephen Wyman (D)
Darrell R. Grear (L)
State Rep., District 20
Jim Stauber (D)
Dan Gattis (R)*
State Rep., District 52
Karen Felthauser (D)
Lillian Simmons (L)
Mike Krusee (R)*
Got something to say on the subject? Send a letter to the editor.