https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/1996-11-08/525550/
U.S. President/Vice President: Bob Dole/Jack Kemp (R) 49%
Bill Clinton/Al Gore (D) 44%
Ross Perot/James Campbell 7%
Harry Browne/Jo Jorgensen (L) 0.4%
John Hagelin/Mike Tompkins (N) .1%
Howard Phillips/Herbert Titus (U).1%
Ralph Nader/Winona LaDuke (W)
Mary Cal Hollis/Eric Chester (W)
U.S. Senator: Phil Gramm (R) 55%
Victor Morales (D) 44%
Michael Bird (L) 1%
John Huff (N) 0.4%
Railroad Commissioner: Carole Keeton Rylander (R) 58%
Hector Uribe (D) 39%
Rick Draheim (L) 2%
Paul Pigue (N) 1%
Supreme Court Chief Justice: Tom Phillips (R) 56%
Andrew Jackson Kupper (D) 41%
David Parker (L) 3%
Supreme Court Justice Place 1: John Cornyn (R) 52%;
Patrice Barron (D) 46%
Thomas Stults (L) 3%
Supreme Court Justice Place 2: James A. Baker (R) 54%
Gene Kelly (D) 43%
Eileen Flume (L) 4%
Supreme Court Place 3: Greg Abbott (R) 84%
John B. Hawley (L) 16%
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 1: Sue Holland (R) 55%
Bob Perkins (D) 45%
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 2: Paul Womack (R) 53%
Charles Holcomb (D) 47%
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 3: Tom Price (R) 54%
Frank Maloney (D) 46%
State Senator District 14: Gonzalo Barrientos (D) 85%
Sandra L. BonSell (N) 15%
State Senator District 47: Terry Keel (R) 69%
John Lindell (D) 29%,
John Stern (N) 2%
State Representative District 49: Elliot Naishtat (D) 63%
Emil Blomquist (R) 37%
State Representative District 51: Glen Maxey (D) 72%
David "Breadman" Blakely (R) 24%
Dan Wolfe (N) 4%
U.S. Representative District 10: Lloyd Doggett (D) 56%
Teresa Doggett (R) 41%
Gary Johnson (L) 2%
Steve Klayman (N) 1%
U.S. Representative District 14: Ron Paul (R) 51%
Charles "Lefty" Morris (D) 47%
Ed Fasanella (N) 1%
Shane Phelps (R) 45%
County Sheriff: Margo Frasier (D) 52 %
Alvin Shaw (R) 48%
County Tax Assessor-Collector: Nelda Wells Spears (D) 69%
Irby M. "Red" Ford (R) 31%
County Commissioner Place 1: Sam Biscoe (D) 88%
Vincent May (L) 12%
Constable Precinct 2: Bob Vann (R) 57%
David Bintliff (D) 43%
Constable Precinct 3: Kevin Miskell (D) 50.6%
Lee Bergeron (R) 49.4%
Appeals Chief Justice District 3: Jimmy Carroll (D) 57%
Skeet Des Champs (R) 43%
District Judge District 353: Margaret Cooper (D) 59%
John C. Drolla (R) 41%
Board of Education District 10: Will Davis (D) 59%
Charlie Weaver (R) 45%
Catherine Randolph (N) 5%
Copyright © 2024 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.