Road Shows
Fri., Sept. 26, 1997
FRI 26 Lyle Lovett, Backyard
FRI 26 Happy as Hell, Idle Hands, Atomic Cafe
FRI 26 Beausoleil, La Zona Rosa
FRI 26 16 Volt, Back Room
FRI 26 Sons of Hxercules, Sugar Shack, The Mullens, Emo's
FRI 26 Magnatone, Hole in the Wall
FRI 26 Hobex, Mercury
FRI 26 Jane Siberry, Cactus Cafe
FRI 26 Spearhead, Stubb's
FRI 26 John Mayall, Liberty Lunch
FRI 26 Young Adults, Blue Flamingo
FRI 26, SAT 27 Greyboy All Stars, Mercury Lounge
SAT 27 Pizzicato Five, Jack Ingram, Stubb's
SAT 27 DJ Greyboy, Mercury
SAT 27 Irma Thomas, Tracy Nelson, La Zona Rosa
SAT 27 The Monkees, Frank Erwin Center
SAT 27 5,6,7,8s, Emo's
SUN 28 Welt, Under the Unfluence, Emo's
SUN 28 Bonnie Raitt, Backyard
MON 29 Maceo Parker, Antone's
MON 29 Reel Big Fish, MxPx, Liberty Lunch
MON 29 Lynn Harrell, Bass Concert Hall (UT)
MON 29 Spectrum, Shallow, Mazinga Phazer, Electric Lounge
TUE 30 k.d. lang, Bass Concert Hall (UT)
TUE 30 Me First & the Gimme Gimmies, Flamingo Cantina
TUE 30 Blur, Smashmouth, Liberty Lunch
TUE 30-SAT 4 Maceo Parker, Antone's
OCTOBER
WED 1 Ellis Paul, Cactus Cafe
WED 1 Primus, Buck-O-Nine, Austin Music Hall
WED 1 L7, Bluebird, Clawhammer, Liberty Lunch
WED 1 Jeb Loy Nichols, Continental Club
THU 2 Druha Trava, Cactus Cafe
THU 2 Allman Brothers Band, Backyard
THU 2 The Nields, Stubb's
THU 2 Insane Clown Posse, House of Krazees, Mizery, Liberty Lunch
FRI 3 Quincy Punx, Bates Motel
FRI 3 The Call, Atomic Café
FRI 3 Rusted Root, Liberty Lunch
FRI 3 Poster Children, Electric Lounge
FRI 3 Karp, Manor Rd. Cofee House
FRI 3 Gib Droll Band, Mercury Lounge
FRI 3 Venice, Steamboat
FRI 3, SAT 4 The Ark Band, Flamingo Cantina
SAT 4 Superchunk, Rock-A-Teens, Liberty Lunch
SAT 4 Clay Walker, Kevin Sharp, Lee Ann Womanck, Mark Wills, Erwin Center
SAT 4 Janis Ian, Cactus Cafe
SAT 4 Bill Frisell Quartet, Bates Recital Hall (UT)
SAT 4 John Denver, Bass Concert Hall
SUN 5 Charlatans UK, Dandy Warhols, Liberty Lunch
MON 6 Charlatans UK, Dandy Warhols, Liberty Lunch
TUE 7 Guttermouth, Ten Foot Pole, Emo's
TUE 7 Groove Collective, Mercury Lounge
TUE 7 Bazooka, Flamigo Cantina
TUE 7 Low, Run On, Electric Lounge
WED 8 Clutch, Liberty Lunch
WED 8 The Rippingtons, La Zona Rosa
THU 9 10,000 Maniacs, La Zona Rosa
THU 9 Dogs Eye View, Stubb's
FRI 10, SAT 11 Roy Ayers & the Zydeco Hi-Rollers, Mercury Lounge
SAT 11 Beau Jocque, Antone's
TUE 14 Tonic, Liberty Lunch
THU 16 Man or Astroman?, Delta 72, Emo's
FRI 17 Cheryl Wheeler, Patty Larkin, Cactus Cafe
FRI 17 Jimmy Smith, Mercury Lounge
SAT 18 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Bass Concert Hall (UT)
SAT 18 Nancy Giffith, Austin Music Hall
SAT 18 The Pointer Sisters, Paramount Theatre
SAT 18 Sneaker Pimps, Junkster, Liberty Lunch
TUE 21 En Vogue, Austin Music Hall
WED 22 Burns Sisters, Cactus Cafe
THU 23 Lycia, Attrition, Back Room
THU 23 Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Continental Club
FRI 24 Mark Eitzel, Cactus Cafe
FRI 24 Man or Astroman?, Emo's
SAT 25 Riders in the Sky, Cactus Cafe
SAT 25 Bruce Cockburn, La Zona Rosa
SAT 25 Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Austin Music Hall
MON 27 Love Spit Love, Liberty Lunch
TUE 28 David Lindley, Liberty Lunch
THU 30 Todd Snider, La Zona Rosa
FRI 31 Matchbox 20, LiLi Hayden, Austin Music Hall
FRI 31 Kirk Franklin & the Family, God's Property, Trin-I-Tee 5:7, Erwin Center
NOVEMBER
MON 3 Pantera, Austin Music Hall
WED 5 Cramps, Guitar Wolf, Demolition Dollrods, Liberty Lunch
THU 6 The Madonna of Mali, Oumou Sangare, Hogg Auditorium
FRI 7 Steve Winwood, Austin Music Hall
WED 12 Patrick Street, Cactus Cafe
FRI 14 Ani DiFranco, Texas Union Ballroom
SUN 30 Pantera, Austin Music Hall