2008 Payne Awards Nominations
The full list of honorees for the Austin Circle of Theatres' annual theatre honors
Fri., Oct. 3, 2008
PLAY FOR YOUTH
Production
Ashes, Ashes (UT Department of Theatre & Dance)
The Red Balloon (Tongue and Groove Theatre)
Seussical the Musical (Zach Theatre Performing Arts School)
The Shoemaker and the Elves (Freddy Carnes Productions)
Wiley and the Hairy Man (Second Youth Family Theatre)
Director
Wendy Bable (Seussical the Musical)
Leslie K. Hollingsworth and Julianna Elizabeth Wright (Peter and the Wolf)
Andreá S. Smith (Wiley and the Hairy Man)
Dustin Wills (Ashes, Ashes)
David Yeakle (The Red Balloon)
Actor
Freddy Carnes (The Shoemaker and the Elves)
Skip Johnson (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Mark Stewart (The Red Balloon)
Eric Andrew Vera (Seussical the Musical)
José Villarreal (Seussical the Musical)
Actress
Kristin Bennett (Wiley and the Hairy Man)
Kathleen Fletcher (Mama Tomcat's Flying School)
Joan Lazarus (Ashes, Ashes)
Macey Mayfield (Seussical the Musical)
Fiona Rene (Alice in Wonderland)
MUSIC THEATER
Production
Beauty and the Beast (Zilker Theatre Productions)
Full Circle (Mary Moody Northen Theatre)
On the Town (Mary Moody Northen Theatre)
Speeding Motorcycle (Zach Theatre)
Troades: The Legend of the Women of Troy (Vortex Repertory Company)
Director
Rod Caspers (Assassins)
Bonnie Cullum (Troades)
David Long (Full Circle)
Scott Schroeder (Beauty and the Beast)
David Valdes (Bat Boy: The Musical)
Lead Actor
Daniel Adams (On the Town)
Greg Holt (Full Circle)
Cedric Neal (Porgy and Bess)
Jacob Trussell (Bat Boy: The Musical)
Cary Winscott (Speeding Motorcycle)
Lead Actress
Jill Blackwood (Full Circle)
Marva Hicks (Porgy and Bess)
Helyn Rain Messenger (Full Circle)
Molly Wissinger (Beauty and the Beast)
Featured Actor
Leslie Hethcox (Beauty and the Beast)
James La Rosa (Altar Boyz)
Aaron Moten (Oklahoma!)
Scott Shipman (Beauty and the Beast)
Zachary Ullah (Assassins)
Featured Actress
Wendy Goodwin (Troades)
Sherry Mauch (On the Town)
Adriene Mishler (Tooth and Nail, Plus Tooth 2!)
Amy Nichols (The Ultimate Christmas Musical: The Musical!)
Janis Stinson (Porgy and Bess)
COMEDY
Production
The Brats of Clarence (Bedlam Faction)
Cellbloq (Naughty Austin/Arts on Real)
Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead (Hyde Park Theatre)
Hamilton Township (Salvage Vanguard Theater)
Happy Days (Capital T Theatre)
Director
Kirk German (Overwhelming Underdogs)
Mark Pickell (Happy Days)
Don Toner (Stones in His Pockets)
Ken Webster (Dog Sees God)
Blake Yelavich (Cellbloq)
Lead Actor
Joe Hartman (Overwhelming Underdogs)
Jude Hickey (Hamilton Township)
Nathan Jerkins (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead)
Matthew Radford (Much Ado About Nothing)
Charles P. Stites (Lone Star)
Lead Actress
Samantha Brewer (Laundry and Bourbon)
Katherine Catmull (Happy Days)
Smaranda Ciceu (The Clean House)
Lauren Lane (The Clean House)
Briana McKeague (Crimes of the Heart)
Melissa Rentrop (Crimes of the Heart)
Featured Actor
Mick D'arcy (Happy Days)
Tyler Jones (The Lonesome West)
Mark Scheibmeir (Big Love)
Ben Wolfe (Featuring Loretta)
Keith Yawn (Five Women Wearing the Same Dress)
Featured Actress
Liz Fisher (Featuring Loretta)
Aleta Garcia (Five Women Wearing the Same Dress)
Hannah Kenah (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)
Bernadette Nason (Blithe Spirit)
Julianna Elizabeth Wright (Five Women Wearing the Same Dress)
DRAMA
Production
Death and the King's Horseman (ProArts Collective and Mary Moody Northen Theatre)
Doubt (Zach Theatre)
Elephant's Graveyard (UT Department of Theatre & Dance)
Fefu and Her Friends (UT Department of Theatre & Dance)
The Method Gun (Rude Mechanicals)
Director
Stephen Gerald (Death and the King's Horseman)
Laura Kepley (Elephant's Graveyard)
Jenny Larson (You Are Pretty)
Shawn Sides (The Method Gun)
Leslie Swackhamer (Fefu and Her Friends)
Lead Actor
Wray Crawford (White People)
Barry Pineo (Death of a Salesman)
Marc Pouhé (Death and the King's Horseman)
David Stahl (Inherit the Wind)
Charles P. Stites (White People)
Lead Actress
Jen Brown (Stop Kiss)
Barbara Chisholm (When Something Wonderful Ends)
Kathleen Fletcher (Suddenly Last Summer)
Jenny Keto (Fefu and Her Friends)
Melissa Vogt-Patterson (Beirut)
Julianna Elizabeth Wright (Stop Kiss)
Featured Actor
Chris Doubek (Stop Kiss)
Tyler Jones (Death of a Salesman)
Ben Schave (Elephant's Graveyard)
Paul Soileau (Suddenly Last Summer)
Zell Miller III (Radio Silence)
Featured Actress
Kim Adams (Fefu and Her Friends)
Samantha Brewer (The Laramie Project)
Paula Ruth Gilbert (Suddenly Last Summer)
Tiffany Knight (Fefu and Her Friends)
Rachel McGinnis (The Laramie Project)
Leng Wong (Stop Kiss)
TECHNICAL
Set Design
Arthur Adair (The Red Balloon)
Sarah Davidson (Fefu and Her Friends)
Lisa Laratta (Ashes, Ashes)
Michael Raiford (Porgy and Bess)
Andreá S. Smith (Wiley and the Hairy Man)
Lighting Design
Arthur Adair (The Red Balloon)
Jason Amato (Beirut)
Jason Amato (Troades)
Natalie George (Hamilton Township)
Katy Hallee (Fefu and Her Friends)
Sound Design
Billy Henry (Assassins)
Jeffrey Alan Jones (Death and the King's Horseman)
Buzz Moran (Hamilton Township)
Costume Design
Susan Branch (Fefu and Her Friends)
Pam Fletcher-Friday (Wiley and the Hairy Man)
Jan McCauley (Elephant's Graveyard)
Sarah Mosher (Ashes, Ashes)
Derek Whitener (Porgy and Bess)
Music Director
Anthony Barilla (Speeding Motorcycle)
Joe England & Michael McKelvey (Troades)
Michael McKelvey (Beauty and the Beast)
Michael McKelvey (Full Circle)
Justin Sherburn (The Red Balloon)
Choreographer
Jean-Claude Lessou (Death and the King's Horseman)
Robin Lewis (Porgy and Bess)
Jennifer Sherburn (The Red Balloon)
Lindsey Taylor and ensemble (Ashes, Ashes)
Judy Thompson-Price (Beauty and the Beast)
Original Script
George Brant (Elephant's Graveyard)
Freddy Carnes (The Shoemaker and the Elves)
Zell Miller III (Radio Silence)
Rupert Reyes (Vecinos)
Blake Yelavich (Cellbloq)
Original Score
Tim Doyle (The Ultimate Christmas Musical: The Musical!)
Sean T.C. O'Malley (Troades)
Justin Sherburn (The Red Balloon)
SPECIAL
Cast Performance
Art (Penfold Theatre Company and City Theatre Company)
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Renaissance Austin Theatre and Vortex Repertory Company)
Dog Sees God (Hyde Park Theatre)
Doubt (Zach Theatre)
The Method Gun (Rude Mechanicals)
Ensemble Performance
Jarrett King and Nathan Osburn (Full Circle)
Jude Hickey and Benjamin Summers (The Lonesome West)
Tyler Jones and Daniel Sawtelle (Peter and the Wolf)
Content Love Knowles, Betsy McCann, Kira Parra, Emerald Mystiek, Ashley Edwards, Leigh Shaw, and Elizabeth Rast (Troades)
Ariana Ervin, Joeleen Ornt, Laura Ray, and D. Heath Thompson (Wiley and the Hairy Man)
Youth Performance
David Bologna (Golly Gee Whiz!)
Monique Huff (Oklahoma!)
Josh Mayes (Bat Boy: The Musical)
Brian Molina (Wiley and the Hairy Man)
Collin Snyder (Rough Night at the North Pole)