Payne Pleasures 2004
Latest theatre award nominations favor two Austin musicals
By Robert Faires, Fri., Aug. 20, 2004
The full list of nominees, covering 64 productions by 35 different companies and organizations, was announced by ACoT on Monday, Aug. 16. Garnering six nods apiece were the world premiere production of Orange from the Refraction Arts Project (nominated for the script by Ron Berry and his writers' collective, Adam Sultan's score, Elizabeth Gaines' lighting design, and the performances of Ken Bradley, Josh Meyer, and Catherine Berry) and the State Theater Company production of The Woman in Black (nominated for Outstanding Drama, with nominations for its two actors, Corey Gagne and Paul Norton, and the spooky atmospherics provided by set designer Christopher McCollum, lighting designer Richard Winkler, and sound designers the Gunn Brothers). Among the rest of the most-nominated shows: Hyde Park Theatre's The Drawer Boy, Tongue and Groove Theatre's The Comedy of Errors, and Zachary Scott Theatre Center's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues. Companies leading in honors were Zach with 15 nominations and the State Theater and Second Youth Family Theatre, with 11 nominations each. For a full list of nominees, see below. Nominations will be voted on by ACoT members and tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG LLP, which keeps results secret until the night of the awards, which this year will be Monday, Sept. 27, 7:30pm, at Esther's Pool, 525 E. Sixth. For information, call 454-TIXS.
Nominations for the 2003-2004 B. Iden Payne Awards
The Austin Circle of Theatres has announced the nominations for this year's B. Iden Payne Awards, the 30th time these annual honors for excellence in local stage work have been presented. The nominations recognize work mounted from August 2003 through July 2004. ACoT members vote on the nominations, and their ballots are tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG LLP, which keeps results secret until the night of the awards, which this year will be Monday, Sept. 27. For information, call 454-TIXS.
PLAYS FOR YOUTH
Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth
The Arkansaw Bear, Second Youth Family Theatre
Beauty and the Beast, Second Youth Family Theatre
The Honorable Urashima Taro, UT Department of Theatre & Dance
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Second Youth Family Theatre
Tangled Tricksters, Pollyanna Theatre Company
Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth
G'ann Boyd, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Richard M. Isackes, The Honorable Urashima Taro
J. Richard Smith, Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth
Freddy Carnes, The Shoemaker and the Elves
Alex Garza, Tangled Tricksters
Bobby Malone, The Arkansaw Bear
Bobby Malone, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Danny Servetnick, Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth
Leslie Hollingsworth, The Toys Take Over Christmas
Bridget Lee, Beauty and the Beast
Betsy McCann, Tangled Tricksters
Bernadette Nason, Tangled Tricksters
Brie Walker, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
MUSIC THEATRE
Outstanding Production of Music Theatre
Forever Plaid, Sam Bass Community Theatre
Love Jerry, UT Department of Theatre & Dance
Pythia Dust, ethos
The Road to Wigan Pier, Seventh Street Working Men's Club
The Wizard of Oz, Broadway Texas and Charles H. Duggan Presents
Outstanding Director of Music Theatre
Alexis Chamow, Love Jerry
Bonnie Cullum, Pythia Dust
Stuart Moulton, Pageant
Robi Polgar, The Road to Wigan Pier
Dave Steakley, Always ... Patsy Cline
Dennis Whitehead, Forever Plaid
Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theatre
J.T. Arbogast, Love Jerry
Timothy Curry I, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues
Paul Norton, The Road to Wigan Pier
Roderick Sanford, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues
Tommy Schoffler, Love Jerry
Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theatre
Lee Eddy, The Cry Pitch Carrolls
Jo Beth Henderson, Elytra
Janis Stinson, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues
Latifah Taormina, Always ... Patsy Cline
Robin Grace Thompson, The House
Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theatre
Brian Jenson, Pageant
Michael Stuart, Kiss Me Kate
Zach Thompson, Pageant
Clay Towery, Dracula: A Musical Nightmare
Hans Venable, Kiss Me Kate
Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theatre
Jill Blackwood, Cabaret [Zachary Scott Theatre Center]
Karen Kuykendall, Cabaret [Zachary Scott Theatre Center]
Betsy McCann, Cabaret [Theater at the J]
Elizabeth Wakehouse, The House
Larissa Wolcott, The Secret Garden
COMEDY
Outstanding Production of a Comedy
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival
The Emperor of the Moon, Bedlam Faction
A Flea in Her Ear, Mary Moody Northen Theatre at St. Edward's University
Sonny's Last Shot, Megathump Productions with Trubedour Entertainment
Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Norman Blumensaadt, An Ideal Husband
Scott Kanoff, I'm Not Lying
Ev Lunning Jr., A Flea in Her Ear
Karen Sneed, Crimes of the Heart
David Yeakle, The Comedy of Errors
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Frank Benge, An Ideal Husband
David Stahl, Travesties
David Stahl, The Winter's Tale
David Stokey, A Flea in Her Ear
Jaston Williams, I'm Not Lying
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Monica Asencio, The Comedy of Errors
Babs George, Private Lives
Rebecca Robinson, Crimes of the Heart
Rebecca Robinson, An Ideal Husband
Marsha Sray, Arcadia
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy
Andy Bond, The Emperor of the Moon
Aaron M. Clay, A Flea in Her Ear
Robert Matney, The Emperor of the Moon
Ted Meredith, Word and Thought
David Stokey, Private Lives
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy
Janelle Buchanan, Sonny's Last Shot
Karen Jambon, An Ideal Husband
Bernadette Nason, The Underpants
Marsha Sray, Don't Dress for Dinner
Patricia Wappner, The Comedy of Errors
DRAMA
Outstanding Production of a Drama
The Drawer Boy, Hyde Park Theatre
How Late It Was, How Late, Rude Mechanicals
Romeo and Juliet, Austin Shakespeare Festival
Topdog/Underdog, ProArts Collective
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Zachary Scott Theatre Center
The Woman in Black, State Theater Company
Outstanding Director of a Drama
Ann Ciccolella, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Scott Kanoff, Be Aggressive
Sarah Richardson, How Late It Was, How Late
Guy Roberts, Romeo and Juliet
Boyd Vance, Topdog/Underdog
Ken Webster, The Drawer Boy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Mick D'Arcy, Ghost From a Perfect Place
Travis Dean, The Middle of the Night
Corey Gagne, The Woman in Black
Philip Goodwin, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Paul Norton, The Woman in Black
Dikran Utidjian, How Late It Was, How Late
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Franchelle Stewart Dorn, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Joy Farmer-Clary, Romeo and Juliet
Peyton Hayslip, Molly Sweeney
Kelsey Kling, Blue Surge
Lana Lesley, How Late It Was, How Late
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama
Ken Bradley, Orange
Josh Meyer, Orange
Jason Newman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Michael David Walton, Titus Andronicus
Ben Wolfe, Romeo and Juliet
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama
Kristen Bennett, A Raisin in the Sun
Catherine Berry, Orange
Mónica Caivano, A ver, un aplauso!
Shannon Grounds, Titus Andronicus
Helen Merino, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
CAST
Outstanding Cast Performance
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival
The Drawer Boy, Hyde Park Theatre
Forever Plaid, Sam Bass Community Theatre
Topdog/Underdog, ProArts Collective
YOUTH
Outstanding Youth Performer
Travis Brendle, Guys and Dolls
Kathleen Fletcher, The Good Woman of Setzuan
Brandon Harris, Hotel for Hollywood Has-Beens
Taylor McPhail, Be Aggressive
Chase Renouf, Pageant
TECHNICAL CATEGORIES
Outstanding Set Design
Kevin Collins, The North Project
Paul Davis, The Drawer Boy
Ann Marie Gordon, Ghost From a Perfect Place
Christopher McCollum, The Woman in Black
Chase Staggs, Know Dog
Outstanding Lighting Design
Jason Amato, Ghost From a Perfect Place
Elizabeth Gaines, Orange
Light Bastard Amber, The North Project
Robert T. Whyburn, The Secret Garden
Richard Winkler, The Woman in Black
Outstanding Sound Design
Robert S. Fisher, Perdita
Hans Frank, The Drawer Boy
The Gunn Brothers, The Woman in Black
Content Love Knowles, Dark Goddess 2004
Outstanding Costume Design
Susan Branch, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues
Guicha Gutiérrez and Luis Ordaz, A ver, un aplauso!
Jessica Jay Lonsdale, The Honorable Urashima Taro
Buffy Manners, The Road to Wigan Pier
Theresa May, The Comedy of Errors
Outstanding Music Director
Fred Barton, The Wizard of Oz
Michael McKelvey, Kiss Me Kate
Allen Robertson, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues
Allen Robertson, Rockin' Christmas Party
Dennis Whitehead, Forever Plaid
Outstanding Choreographer
Jillian Ardoin, The Road to Wigan Pier
Jo Beth Henderson and Bonnie Cullum, Pythia Dust
Jacob Ortuno, Everyman/Tibetan Book of the Dead
Lindsey Priour and Robin Grace Thompson, The House
Olivia Whitmer, Love Jerry
Outstanding Original Script
Ron Berry and the Orange Writers Collective, Orange
Megan Gogerty, Love Jerry
Chris Kelley, Fuckjoy (or Necro Stix)
Robi Polgar, The Road to Wigan Pier
Jaston Williams, I'm Not Lying
Outstanding Original Score
Megan Gogerty, Love Jerry
Ernesto Marquez, Jonathan Hoyle, and Chris La Cava, The Comedy of Errors
Robi Polgar, The Road to Wigan Pier
Chad Salvata, Pythia Dust
Adam Sultan, Orange