Cinematexas 10
Sept. 14-18
By Shawn Badgley, Fri., Sept. 9, 2005
Below is the bulk of the Cinematexas 10 program, but it's nowhere near the whole story. The festival is divided into sections and sidebars UT and International Competitions; the politically charged and always excellent Parallax View (there will be a Resuscitate Resistance benefit for this arm on Saturday, Sept. 10, 8pm, at American YouthWorks); Terra Cognita and Austin Terra Cognita, which surveys "site-specific moving image installations"; the performance-driven Eye+Ear; and much more and the schedule is at best an outline. To Cinematexas' credit, we simply don't have room here to list the titles screening at each event, let alone offer much in the way of annotation. Also, there will be exhibitions and installations running throughout the festival at the Lora Reynolds Gallery and AMLI, parties and receptions, as well as attending guests aplenty with discussions cropping up all over the place.
That being said, what follows is nowhere near the whole story when it comes to our coverage of Cinematexas 10. Next week, look for an in-depth preview. In the meantime, see www.cinematexas.org for program notes, admission information (passes, which can be purchased on the site, are $30 general/$25 for students and Austin Film Society members; individual tickets are first come, first served at the respective venues, which are included here), updates, and more.
VENUES
American YouthWorks 216 E. Fourth
AMLI Downtown Second and Lavaca
Hideout (upstairs and downstairs) 617 Congress
George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center Theatre 1165 Angelina
Lora Reynolds Gallery 300 West Ave.
Regal Metropolitan 901 Little Texas Lane
Wednesday, Sept. 14
7pm - Hideout Downstairs
Susan Sontag: Duet for Cannibals
7:15pm - Hideout
UT Competition: Program 1
9pm - Hideout
The Hour of the Furnaces: Part 1
9:15pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 3
Thursday, Sept. 15
5:30pm - Hideout
Phil Collins: Greatest Hits 1
6pm - Hideout
The Hour of the Furnaces: Part 2
7:30pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 2
8:15pm - Hideout
The Hour of the Furnaces: Part 3
9:15pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 4
9:15pm - Hideout
Anita Di Bianco
Friday, Sept. 16
2:30pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 2
4pm - Hideout
Phil Collins: Greatest Hits 2
4:30pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 4
6:15pm - Hideout
Margaret Tait: Film Poems
6:45pm - Hideout
UT Competition: Program 2
7pm - American YouthWorks
Psychogeography
7pm - American YouthWorks
The United Colors of Land Grab
7:45pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 5
8pm - Carver Museum and Theatre
Jon Langford: The Executioner's Last Songs
9:30pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 6
10:30pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 7
11pm - Hideout
Rick Reed
Saturday, Sept. 17
Noon - American YouthWorks
Psychogeography
Noon - UT CMB Studio 4D
Cinemakids: Program 1
12:30pm - American YouthWorks
Somos Nosostros
1pm - Hideout
"Buzz Box Re-Mix"/"Krypton Is Doomed"
1:30pm - UT CMB Studio 4E
Cinemakids Workshop
2pm - Hideout
Face/Off: Japan
2:45pm - Hideout
UT Competition: Program 3
4pm - Hideout
Face/Off: Switzerland
4:30pm - Hideout
UT Competition: Program 1
4:30pm - American YouthWorks
Workshop/Discussion With Fernando Solanas
5:45pm - Hideout
Face/Off: German Film Schools
6:15pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 6
6:15pm - Hideout
International Competition 5
7pm - Metropolitan
Memoria Del Saqueo Screening/Discussion
9pm - Hideout
International Program Competition: Program 2
9:30pm - Hideout
Margaret Tait: Islands
11pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 7
Sunday, Sept. 18
Noon - UT CMB Studio 4D
Cinemakids: Program 2
Noon - UT CMB Studio 4E
Cinemakids Workshop
1pm - UT Art Auditorium 1.202
Winter Soldier
2pm - Hideout
UT Competition: Program 2
2:45pm - UT Art Auditorium 1.202
Gunpoint Democracy and Echoes of Dissidence
3pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 3
3:45pm - Hideout
UT Competition: Program 3
4:30pm - American YouthWorks
Psychogeography
4:30pm - American YouthWorks
Lost Film Festival
4:45pm - Hideout
International Competition: Program 1
6:30pm - Hideout
UT Award Winners Show